Internet, Information Technology & e-Discovery Blog

Internet, Information Technology & e-Discovery Blog

Social changes brought about by the Internet & Technology

Category Archives: Internet Privacy

Subscribe to Internet Privacy RSS Feed

Court Grants Search Warrant to Entire Apple eMail Account for [REDACTED]@mac.com

Posted in eCommerce, Internet Privacy
A Judge ruled it was unreasonable to ask Apple “to execute a search warrant” which “could pose problems, as non-government employees, untrained in the details of criminal investigation, likely lack the requisite skills and expertise to determine whether a document is relevant to the investigation” according to a report in Computerworld.  On August 7, 2014 … Continue Reading

Judge Allows Libel Suit Based on Google Autocomplete Search Results

Posted in eCommerce, Internet Privacy
A Hong Kong Judge disagreed with Google that Google’s Autocomplete may have created libeleous content and “cited Europe’s recent ‘right to be forgotten’ ruling requiring Google to remove embarrassing or outdated search results upon request” as reported by the Washington Post.  On August 5, 2014 Deputy High Court Judge Marlene Ng ruled that a lawsuit … Continue Reading

Cloud at Risk as Microsoft is Ordered to Produce Data in Ireland

Posted in eCommerce, Internet Privacy
As part of a drug trafficking investigation the US government persuaded a Court to issue a warrant that “purports to authorize the Government to search any and all of Microsoft’s facilities worldwide” according to Microsoft’s opposition brief filed on June 6, 2014 in the US District Court for the Southern District of New York.  Microsoft … Continue Reading

Challenges to EU ‘right to be forgotten’ Implementation

Posted in eCommerce, Internet Privacy
Approximately “91,000 requests” to be forgotten have been submitted to Google since the May 2014 EU European Court of Justice ruling which has led to “a total of 328,000 links that applicants wanted taken down” according to a BBC news report.   The report went to say that Google’s ‘right to be forgotten’ statistics so far are: Approved … Continue Reading

Google Ordered to Produce All Content for xxxxxx@gmail.com in Criminal Investigation

Posted in eCommerce, Internet Privacy
As part of an “investigation of possible conspiracy to commit money laundering” a Judge stated that he perceives “no constitutionally significant difference between the searches of hard drives… and searches of email accounts.”  On July 18, 2014 Magistrate Judge Gabriel W. Gorenstein (US District Court, Southern District of New York) issued a Memorandum Opinion In … Continue Reading

Facebook Charged with FTC Violations for Messing with Users’ Minds

Posted in Internet Privacy, Social Media
EPIC alleges that Facebook’s “secretive and non-consensual use of personal information to conduct an ongoing psychological experiment on 700,000 Facebook users.”  On July 3, 2014 EPIC (Electronic Privacy Information Center) filed a complaint with the FTC that Facebook “purposefully messed with people’s minds” when: Facebook altered the News Feeds of Facebook users to elicit positive … Continue Reading

Facebook Claims NY Court Violated the Constitution with Sweeping Search Warrants

Posted in Internet Privacy
Facebook filed a brief that states that the “Fourth Amendment does not permit the Government to seize, examine, and keep indefinitely the private messages, photographs, videos, and other communications of nearly 400 people—the vast majority of whom will never know that the Government has obtained and continues to possess their personal information.”  Computerworld reported that … Continue Reading

Pro Football Teams Among 14 Who Settle EU Safe Harbor Misrepresentations

Posted in Internet Privacy
The FTC agreed to  ”settle charges against 14 companies for falsely claiming to participate in the international privacy framework known as the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor. Three of the companies were also charged with similar violations related to the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor.”  The Atlanta Falcons, Denver Broncos, and Tennessee Titans were among the 14: American Apparel Apperian, … Continue Reading

EU Court ‘right to be forgotten’ Ruling Relied on Brandeis’ Privacy Article

Posted in Internet Privacy
The May 2014 EU court’s opinion refers to a 1890 Harvard Law Review article entitled “The Right to Privacy,” co-authored by Louis D. Brandeis (later Justice on the US Supreme Court), which contended that individuals have the right to be protected: “Recent inventions and business methods such as instantaneous photographs and newspaper enterprise have invaded … Continue Reading

Big Data and IoT Data Analysis – Who Has Privacy?

Posted in Internet Privacy
Given the size of the Big Data and IoT (Internet of Things) it is clear that we really have no privacy, just consider Justice Sonia Sotomayor’s opinion that “GPS monitoring generates a precise, comprehensive record of a person’s public movements that reflects a wealth of detail about her familial, political, professional, religious, and sexual associations.” … Continue Reading

HIPAA Fine of $1.7 Million for Unencrypted Devices

Posted in Internet Privacy
The investigation of stolen laptop from Concentra revealed “a lack of encryption on its laptops, desktop computers, medical equipment, tablets and other devices containing electronic protected health information (ePHI) was a critical risk” as reported by the Office for Civil Rights (OCR) of the US Department of Health and Human Services. The April 2014 settlement … Continue Reading

Court Allows FTC to Challenge Hotel’s Alleged Failure to Protect Consumer Personal Information

Posted in eCommerce, Internet Privacy
Wyndham hotels failed to persuade a Judge to dismiss the 2012 suit filed by the FTC “for alleged data security failures that led to three data breaches at Wyndham hotels in less than two years…that led to fraudulent charges on consumers’ accounts, millions of dollars in fraud loss, and the export of hundreds of thousands of … Continue Reading

Big Data Controlled by Data Brokers: Privacy Challenge by the FTC

Posted in eCommerce, Internet Privacy
The Federal Trade Commission recommended that Congress regulate data brokers because they “collect consumers’ personal information and resell or share that information with others—are important participants in this Big Data economy.” The FTC report issued on May 27, 2014 is entitled “Data Brokers – A call for Transparency and Accountability” included the following characteristics of … Continue Reading

Doctor’s Attempt to Deactivate Computer Led to a HIPAA Fine of $4.8 Million

Posted in Internet Privacy
A HIPAA violation occurred because of an “inadvertent data leak that stemmed from a physician’s attempt to reconfigure a server cost New York Presbyterian (NYP) Hospital and Columbia University (CU) Medical Center $4.8 million” as reported by Computerworld.  According to the US Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) who fined NYP $3.3 million and … Continue Reading

Big Data: The White House Makes 5 Recommendations to Assure Privacy

Posted in eCommerce, Internet Privacy
A White House Panel “calls on Congress to pass a national data-breach notification law and provide new warrant protection for stored emails” as reported by Computerworld.  The May 1, 2014 White House Report entitled “BIG DATA: Seizing Opportunities, Preserving Values” also  “called on Congress to amend the Electronic Communications Privacy Act (ECPA) to require law … Continue Reading

California Over Protective of Technology as California Senate Rejects Smartphone ‘Kill Switch’ Law

Posted in eCommerce, Internet Privacy
A proposed law “which would render a smartphone useless after it was stolen — on all smartphones sold in California” failed in the Senate because of fear “that businesses might feel that California was being overly strict about regulating technology, which could discourage tech companies from doing business there” as reported in the New York … Continue Reading

Internet of Things (IoT) is Transforming Internet Security

Posted in eCommerce, Internet Privacy, IT Industry
IoT  means “potentially billions of devices will report data about themselves, making it possible to create new applications in areas as diverse as factory optimization, car maintenance, or simply keeping track of your stuff online” as reported in MIT Technology Review.  The IoT allows Internet communications with unique objects using Radio-frequency identification (RFID), QR codes, … Continue Reading

NSA Exploited Heartbleed Bug for Years

Posted in Internet Privacy
A report that the NSA regularly used the Heartbleed bug for years “to gather critical intelligence” but kept “the bug secret in pursuit of national security interests threatens to renew the rancorous debate over the role of the government’s top computer experts” according to Bloomberg News.  Bloomberg went on to report: The NSA and other elite … Continue Reading